Drinking Water Quality

The United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) requires water systems to supply their customers with an annual drinking water quality report. This report is called the Consumer Confidence Report. The consumer confidence report was designed for Americans to make practical, knowledgeable decisions about their health and their environment. South Bend Water Works' Consumer Confidence Report is distributed with the June utility bills each year. 

Download the 2015 Consumer Confidence Report here.*

Download the 2016 Consumer Confidence Report here.*

South Bend Water Works operates eight different water production facilities throughout the community. The City optimizes water production from four filtration plants to take advantage of the iron and manganese removal ability. Other facilities are used when there is a high demand for water.

For additional information on water quality, call the Director of Water Quality and Laboratory at 574-235-5994 or the Water Quality Specialist at 574-235-9670. You may also email waterquality@southbendin.gov. For after hours concerns, call 574-235-9464.

For additional information, visit U.S. EPA Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water.

*Acrobat Reader required



City Announces Fire Hydrant Flushing Program

The City’s annual fire hydrant flushing program will commence on April 18th, 2017 and may temporarily affect the appearance of tap water for South Bend Water Works customers. The department conducts its fire hydrant flushing program starting in spring and lasting through fall. 

Important items to note during flushing activities:

  • Tap water may temporarily appear red, brown, or blackish in color. If this happens, run cold-water faucets in bathtubs at full stream until the water runs clear again.

     
  • During flushing time, check clothes washers and icemakers for any sediment before using.

     
  • If faucets seem clogged or running slowly, remove screens and rinse out.

     
  • The water pressure inside homes may fluctuate. This is only temporary and regular water pressure will resume once the flushing period is complete.

If you have any questions, please call the Water Quality Staff at 574-235-9670.

South Bend Water Works regularly conducts thorough testing on groundwater, water being treated, and water being sent to homes, schools, and businesses. South Bend goes beyond the level of testing required by regulations, allowing the City to closely monitor and manage its water quality at all times. Water quality parameters can be found here.